Our Staff

 

We have a very committed team of staff at Holywell. We have 19 full-time and 2 part-time classroom teachers who are supported by PPA teachers, cover supervisors and learning support assistants. In addition to this we also benefit from a team of language assistants who provide support for children for whom English is an additional language, a Spanish teacher, an art teacher, a family support worker, an IT technician plus a full office and site management team.

 

 Headteacher:

Mr Coert van Straaten

 Deputy Headteacher:

Ms Jo Beale

 Classes:

  Teaching Staff:

 Learning Support  Assistants:

 Nursery - AM & PM

 Mrs Jacqui Hewett

Mrs Penelope Baxter
Mrs Natasha Cokl

 Reception - Blue Base

  Ms Alina Lazar

Ms Tracey Kelly

 Reception - Green Base

  Miss Elaine Bigham

Miss Ridha Hussain

 Reception - Red Base

  Ms Victoria Tetley-Isle

Mrs Sue Geze

 Year 1  Sycamore

  Ms Anna Hampton

 ----

 Year 1 Maple

  Ms Natalia Kuczynska

Mrs Asma Begum

 Year 1 Oak

  Mr David French

Ms Kirsty Hughes

 Year 2 Hawthorn

  Miss Laura Rogers

Mrs Karen Goodfellow

 Year 2 Willow

  Miss Gabriella Camerota

Mrs Suma Dattani

 Year 2 Hazel

  Miss Amelia Hawkes

Ms Fiona Donahue

 Year 3 Pine

  Ms Roxanna Batliwala-Acton

Ms Fatima Yousfi

 Year 3 Beech

  Ms Rebecca Day

Mrs Sue Barton 

 Year 3 Aspen

  Miss Priscilla Sammy

Mrs Beate Wylie

 Year 4 Cedar

  Mrs Abi McLaughlin  / Ms Rebecca Jones

Ms Alison Clark

 Year 4 Mulberry

  Ms Melanie Ring

Mrs Nandhini Sankaran

 Year 4 Rowan

  Mrs Rowena Anderson

Miss Magdalena Pryputen

 Year 5 Elder

  Miss Sarah McCay

Mrs Sylwia Al-Khateri

 Year 6 Elm

  Mr Marcus Earnshaw

Ms Minaz Akhtar

 Year 6 Birch

  Ms Sarah McCay

Mrs Claire Bothamley

 Art Teacher:

Ms Carmen Stahl

 Spanish Teacher:

Ms Marisela Gonzalez-Brew

 Office Manager:

Mrs Ellen Norton-Child

 Administrative Assistant:

Mrs Maureen Enright

 Administrative Assistant:

Mrs Amanda Bolton

 Bursar:

Mrs Monique Jowers

 IT Technician:

Ms Lynne Blake

 Cover Supervisor:

Mrs Louise Bryon

 Cover Supervisor:

Mrs Karan Mozley

 Cover Supervisor:

Mrs Carole McKechnie

 EAL Team:

Mrs Shazia Shah

 

Mrs Safina Sharif

Mrs Yasmin Shah

 

Mrs Farzana Malik

 Midday Senior Supervisor for KS1:

Ms Fiona Donohue

 Midday Senior Supervisor for KS2:

Mrs Claire Bothamley

 Site Manager:

Mr Carl Batson

 Assistant Caretaker:

Mr Daniel O’Connell

 Specialist Sports Coaches:

Premier Sports